Melbourne Office
  • Level 14, 50 Market St
  • Melbourne VIC 3000
  •  
  • t.  03 8199 3700
Epping Office
Derrimut Office
  • 135 Australis Drive, 
  • Derrimut VIC 3030
  •  
  • t.  03 8645 3717
Traralgon Office
  • Level 2, 28-30 Kay St,
  • Traralgon VIC 3844
  •  
  • t.  03 5173 4600

Privacy

 

Universal Group respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This privacy policy sets out the processes and procedures which Universal Group will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Universal Group collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Universal Group obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Your personal information is important to us

Universal Group takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.

Universal Group only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to visitors.

2. What to do if you have a problem or question

Universal Group takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via the information provided on our contact page.

3. Changes to our policies

Universal Group is committed to being Australia's leading fresh food solutions website. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the www.universalcorp.com.au website are envisaged. Universal Group reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will attempt to notify you of any changes via the www.universalcorp.com.au website.

4. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.